Georgia Judgments Accrue Interest Over Time
[…] If the lawsuit between the parties is not based upon a contract or doesn’t specify an interest rate, then the “legal rate” will apply which varies.
Judgment interest does not accumulate on interest, only the principal amount.
Post-judgment interest only applies to the principal part of the judgment and does not compound (interest on interest). In other words, it does not accrue on parts of the judgment that are pre-judgment interest. See O.C.G.A. § 9-12-10. “No part of the judgment shall bear interest except the principal which is due on the original debt.”
Avoid a judgment in the first place!
If you are being sued by a debt collector, it is important that you take action to avoid a default judgment being entered against you. I offer free case evaluations.
Contact Me Now